Data Protection Basic Information for commercial information, discounts and promotions

Controllers

By ticking this checkbox you authorise Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A. and Grant Leisure Group Limited to process your personal data individually as controllers and collectively as joint controllers (hereinafter, the “Controllers” or “we/us/our”) pursuant to the terms described herein and in the Privacy Policy.

Person in charge of data protection compliance´s contact details: info@blackpoolzoo.org.uk. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to ask for relevant parts of the joint controller agreement between the Controllers, please contact the person in charge of data protection compliance by any of the methods indicated above.

Purposes and legal basis

Sending you commercial information and information on discounts and promotions. If you expressly authorise us to do so, we will process your personal data to send you marketing and commercial information by any means (including electronic methods). This may include information about discounts and promotions relating to products and services offered by any of the UK and European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group, related to the leisure or hospitality industries, Annual Passes or events run by any of these companies. For full details about the UK and European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group and information about the data processing, please see the Section VI of our Privacy Policy.. These communications may be sent based on prior profiling and analysis of your preferences via automated decisions so that we can suggest products and services that we think may be of interest to you. To ensure the quality of your data, the Controllers use a two-step verification process by which, if you agree to the processing of your data for this purpose, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your email address and that your data can be processed for this purpose.
Lawfulness basis: we will carry out this processing only if you have expressly authorised us to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time via any of the methods specified below and on the Privacy Policy.

Recipients

  • We may disclose your personal data to regulators, law enforcement or courts where it is required by applicable law, or to our accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice. We may also disclose your personal data if it is necessary in connection with a lawsuit, to protect our legal rights, to enforce our agreements with you, or to take action regarding any illegal activity or other wrongdoing.
  • We may disclose your personal data to third-party service providers appointed by the Controllers. These service providers will only access and process your personal data to perform their services on behalf of, and subject at all times to, the instructions of the Controllers. Service providers may not use such personal data for their own and/or unauthorised purposes. The industry in which these providers operate may include information security, technology, marketing and customer management.
  • We may disclose your personal data to any of the UK and European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group to enable them to send you marketing information.

Personal data will not usually be transferred outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). If you consent to the sending of commercial information, your personal data will be processed within the UK and EEA by the email marketing platform service provider appointed by the Controllers (Salesforce), except for in exceptional circumstances (e.g., a disaster recovery situation). If your personal data is transferred outside of the UK and EEA in exceptional circumstances, we put adequate safeguards in place to do so. This includes only transferring personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, or by otherwise using an appropriate safeguard to ensure the ongoing protection of personal data, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the applicable regulatory authority

Rights

You may withdraw your consent at any time or seek to exercise your applicable rights, which may include rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, restricted processing and portability by sending your request to the person in charge of data protection compliance via the email address indicated above. We may request a copy of an ID document so that we can verify that you are the data subject of the personal data to which your request relates.

If you have consented to receive marketing information, please remember that you may also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the link that will be included for this purpose on each marketing communication that you receive where you have given us your express permission to do so.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More information

For complete information about the processing of your personal data and a list of the UK and European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group about which you may choose to receive marketing information, please visit the Privacy Policy.

The Park in your hands

The Park in your hands