- Plan Your Visit
- A-Zoo Nursery
Below you will find a list of the species residing here at Blackpool Zoo. We have picked out three key species from each group to demonstrate the diversity and fascination of our animals.
Click HERE for a Zoo Map to download which may help you.
Gorilla gorilla gorilla
As the largest of the living apes and one of our closest relatives, these gorillas live in groups with one silverback male, several females and their youngsters. Our silverback is Bukavu and the females are Njema, Miliki and Kena. In May 2010 the first gorilla baby ever to be born at the zoo, was born to Miliki and Bukava, it is a girl named 'Meisie'. In November 2012, a baby was born to Njema - we do not know whether it is a boy or girl yet as it's still very young and we can't determine its sex. In summer, you can enjoy watching the gorillas as they forage for food on Gorilla Mountain.
The word "orang-utan" means "old man of the forest" and, in the wild, these apes do reside in the dense forests of Borneo. Sadly, due to destruction of their natural habitat by Man, they are likely to be extinct in the wild within 10 – 20 years. Here at the Zoo we have Ramon, the male, and Vicky, Cherie and Summer, the females. As with the gorillas, it’s hoped that they may breed when Ramon reaches full maturity. The orangutan section of the Ape House is due for complete renovation in 2013, so the orangutans will be off show for several months. Completion of the project is expected by summer. The house will be extended outwards and upwards, effectively trebling the living area for the apes. The outside enclosure will be refurbished in Phase 2.
These highly entertaining primates with very distinctive, stripey tails are great favourites with all our visitors. They live in highly sociable groups and spend much of their time sunbathing. The “Lemur Wood” exhibit allows you to come almost within touching distance of these delightful animals. They love fruit and can often be seen tipping their heads back to let the juice run down their throats. Halloween pumpkins are especially loved as a seasonal treat by the lemurs.
More Primates: Lesser Mouse Lemur, Red-fronted Lemur, Red-ruffed Lemur, Goeldi’s Monkey, Silvery Marmoset, White-fronted Marmoset, Pygmy Marmoset, Emperor Tamarin, Cotton-top Tamarin, Black Howler, Spider Monkey, Red Titi, Common Squirrel Monkey, White-faced Saki, De Brazza’s Monkey, Western Black and White Colobus, Le Hoest Monkey, Pileated Gibbon.
The "Pride of Blackpool" comprises three adult African lions, including the male, Wallace and females, Gillian and Rachel. In April, 2009, Gillian gave birth to Blackpool's first cubs in 25 years when Luna, Kimya and Nikita, all females, were born (now at Longleat to join their breeding programme). Lions are one of the laziest cat species, spending up to 20 hours a day sleeping and resting. The lions' roar can be heard right across the park.
Zalophus californianus californianus
These highly energetic and entertaining mammals have long been great favourites with visitors at Blackpool Zoo. The group are trained to perform certain behaviours for health and welfare reasons, but these also demonstrate their agility and suppleness. Two pups were born in 2009, both male, and they were named Elmo and Reggie who is now at Knowsley Safari Park. The sealion pool has undergone radical refurbishment and reopened as "Active Oceans" along with the penguin pool at Easter 2010. Two more pups arrived in 2012, named Nico and Rubi.
Giraffes returned to Blackpool Zoo in 2008 with the arrival of three females from Fota in Southern Ireland, one of which, Quiver, gave birth to a male calf, Timber, in early December, 2008. Two more females arrived from the same park in July, 2009, and Sonia, the older giraffe, gave birth to her calf, O’Grady, in October. The multi-level viewing in the new “Giraffe Heights” enclosure allows you to look at the animals from both ground- and eye-level.
More Mammals: Amur Tiger, European Rabbit, Prevost’s Squirrel, North American Porcupine, Capybara, Agouti, Red Panda, Oriental Small-clawed Otter, Dwarf Mongoose, Slender-tailed Meerkat, Aardvark, Asian Elephant, Mediterranean Miniature Donkey, Hartmann’s Mountain Zebra, South American Tapir, Red River Hog, Kune Kune Pig, Bactrian Camel, Llama, Vicugna, Chinese Muntjac, Reindeer, Mountain Gazelle, Domestic Zebu, Eastern Bongo, Pygmy Goat, Ouessant Sheep, Ground Cuscus, Long-nosed Potoroo, Agile Wallaby, Rednecked Wallaby, Western Grey Kangaroo, Red Kangaroo, Northern Tree Shrew, Giant Anteater, Patagonian Hare, Shetland Pony (on loan in summer only).
Penguins have been one of the most-requested species on our visitor surveys for some time, so we were thrilled when our group of Magellanic penguins – the only ones of that type in the UK – arrived in Spring from our sister zoo in Madrid. After a quarantine period, they were released into their new pool which incorporates underwater viewing. Though clumsy on land these flightless birds can swim gracefully underwater at speeds up to 15 miles an hour. More penguins arrived to join the group in summer, 2010.
The Zoo's popular "Amazonia" exhibit provides the perfect home for these large, ground dwelling birds which originate from the rainforests of Columbia, Venezuela and Brazil in South America. In the wild they spend much of their time foraging for fallen fruit, seeds and insects and will take to roosting in trees if they feel threatened and at night. Sadly their numbers have dropped due to hunting and destruction of their habitat, so they are protected in certain areas in the wild.
Emus are the second largest living bird after the ostrich. Also flightless, they stand at 1.75 m tall but their wings only measure 20cm. Their stripey chicks, which are well camouflaged in the undergrowth, are cared for solely by the male bird. Their call is very unusual, a deep booming sound which can sound like a workman hammering. The emus at Blackpool share their enclosure quite harmoniously with kangaroos and wallabies.
More Birds: Green-cheeked Amazon, Macaw, Blue and Yellow Macaw, Green-winged Macaw, Red-fronted Macaw, Blue-crowned Conure, Northern Blue-crowned Conure, Conure, Monk Parakeet, African Grey Parrot, Western Grey Parrot, Bluethroated Conure, White-cheeked Turaco, White-browed Coucal, Common Barn Owl, Indian Eagle Owl, Great Grey owl, Laughing Kookaburra, Von der Decken’s Hornbill, Javan Sparrow, Pied Crow, Ringed Teal, Greater Magellan Goose, Ashyheaded Goose, Hooded Merganser, Rosybill, Red-crested Pochard, Eider, Ruddy Shelduck, Common Shelduck, Harris Hawk, Bare-faced Curassow, Northern Helmeted Curassow, Bobwhite, Khaki Campbell, Lady Amherst’s Pheasant, Common Peafowl, Helmeted Guineafowl, Painted Quail, Demoiselle Crane, Common Crane, Manchurian Crane, East African Crowned Crane, Red-legged Seriema, Speckled Pigeon, Green Imperial Pigeon, Yellow-bibbed Lory, Australian rainbow Lorikeet, Ducorp’s Cockatoo, Western Long-billed Corella, Western Galah, Kea, Black-cheeked Lovebird, Yellow-naped Amazon, Yellow-headed Amazon, Ostrich, Greater Rhea, Eastern White Pelican, Little Egret, Black-crowned Night Heron, Hamerkop, White Stork, Scarlet Ibis, Waldrapp Ibis, Sacred Ibis, African Spoonbill, American Flamingo, Greylag Goose, Pink-footed Goose, Emperor Goose, Lesser White-fronted Goose, Bar-headed Goose, Barnacle Goose, Red-breasted Goose, Ne-ne, Black Swan, Black-necked Swan, Fulvous Whistling Duck, Mandarin Duck, Common Pintail, Chilean Teal, Brown Pintail, Call Duck, Indian Runner Duck.
Caiman is the Spanish word for alligator. They can reach lengths of 3m and their diet includes snails, fish and even snakes. Most egg-laying occurs during the rainy season and females often guard the eggs during their incubation. Our caiman produced a youngster in 2008 and he now resides at our sister attraction, Lakes Aquarium at Lakeside, near Newby Bridge in Cumbria.
Aldabrans are one of the world’s largest tortoises with males weighing up to 250kg and living to well over 100 years. Although reputed to be slowcoaches, these massive reptiles can move at a fast pace and are excellent swimmers. Our Aldabran tortoise is called Darwin and he’s thought to be about 85 - 90 years old.
The Eastern Diamondback is the largest and most venomous snake in North America. So called because of the rattle at the end of its tail, this snake dines on small mammals and, in fact, helps farmers by reducing numbers of pests such as rats, mice and rabbits. The “rattler” could survive on just 2 – 3 feeds in a year.
More Reptiles: Royal Python, Reticulated Python, Cornsnake, Tiger Salamander, Green-and-black Poison Dart Frog, Yellow-banded Poison Dart Frog, Oriental Fire-bellied Toad, European, Yellow-bellied Toad, White’s Tree Frog, West African Mud Turtle, South American Red-footed Tortoise, Leopard Tortoise, African Spurred Tortoise, Bell’s Hingeback Tortoise, Home’s Hingeback Tortoise, Hermann’s Tortoise, Central Asian Tortoise, Egyptian Tortoise, Philippine Sail-finned Lizard, Water Dragon, Bearded Dragon, Dabb Spiny-tailed Lizard, Veiled Chameleon, Armadillo Girdle-tailed Lizard, Standing’s Day Gecko, Spiny-tailed Iguana, Rhinoceros Iguana, Prehensile-tailed Skink, Blue-tongued Skink, Crocodile Skink, Nile Monitor, Boa Constrictor, Jamaican Boa, Green Anaconda.
Mexican Red-kneed Tarantula, Jungle Nymph, Assassin Bug, Red-bellied Piranha, Giant Cockroach, African Land Snail, Indian Stick Insect, Fruit Beetles, Dung Beetles.